Background Ad

Media

Team USA: Worlds Qualifiers for Challenge classes

Filed under General on February 27, 2017 | Comment(s)

For the first time since 2001, the United States will be hosting the UCI BMX World Championships this year - to be held during July 25-29, in Rock Hill, SC, at Novant Health BMX. As the host country, Team USA is allowed to qualify 32 riders per age-class. These riders are being decided over four National qualifying races - in Arizona, South Carolina, Oregon and Texas. 
Here is how Team USA is stacking up after the first Qualifier in Arizona was held:

5-6 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • COHEN JAMES, CA
  • KEEGAN SKINNER, AZ
  • RYDER MERKI, CA
  • LOGAN MARTIN, CA
  • WYATT COTTER, CA
  • BLAKE FREEHLING, CA
  • DIESEL MUMMA, CA
  • JEREMIAH CURRY, AZ

7 CHALLENGE BOYS 

  • DYLAN PATTERSON, AZ
  • NATHAN WALKER, CA
  • MAXIM CUNNINGHAM, CA
  • ETHAN BARBRE, CA
  • LIAN AUYON, CA
  • KOLE BERG, CA
  • CHASE AUSTIN,  CA
  • TRYKK MASON BARTEL, AZ

8 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • MASON COTTER, CA
  • DANIEL WATERS, CA
  • CONNOR CLIFFORD, UT
  • CARTER COCHRAN, CO
  • COLTON KIDD, AZ
  • REECE GUSTAFSON, AZ
  • KIPTYN GLADDEN, AZ
  • SOREN BAMMEL, IN

9 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • RYDER ROBINETT, AZ
  • TAYLOR HUDDLESTON, CA
  • NATHAN MINSTER, CA
  • CHRIS FELKER, CA
  • MASON HAYES, NC
  • RYAN RANDOLPH, AZ
  • KANNON TERRACCIANO, CA
  • HUNTER COLE, IN

10 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • JOSHUA WHITE, AZ
  • COLE FREDERICK, MN
  • RYDER LAWRENCE, CA
  • CYRUS HEMBREE, AZ
  • HUDSON WHITE, WA
  • COLE CONCOBY, NV
  • GAVIN SPINDLER, CA
  • TARIN FIELDS, WA

11 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • MARSHALL GEHRKE,  IL
  • CONNOR EATON, CA
  • JUNIOR FLORES, CA
  • AIDEN OTTEN, CA
  • MAGNUS CANBY, CA
  • ANDREW TREJO, CA
  • ROBERT CONNELLY, CA
  • MICHAEL VILLANUEVA, AZ

12 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • KODY KOLSHINSKI, CA
  • JAYCE BARTLEY, OR
  • JOSHUA TRERISE, OR
  • NATHAN KITCHEN, CA
  • NOAH MIGUEL, TX
  • DYLAN NIEMEYER, AZ
  • JESSE LEPORE, CA
  • CHANDLER GUNDERSON, AZ

13 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • ANGEL MONTOYA, NV
  • EVAN ENSERRO, CA
  • KYLE HEWIG, CA
  • CHASE GUNDERSON, AZ
  • JACOB TRUJILLO, NV
  • BEAUDIE TRADUP, AZ
  • ALEX MIRAMONTES, CA
  • TYLER KNIGHT, CA

14 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • JACK KELLY, UT
  • BRANDON CRAIN, CA
  • JUSTIN HOULDSON, CA
  • CHASE WARNOCK, AZ
  • RYAN CORREIA, CA
  • AMAKYE ANDERSEN, AZ
  • TAYLOR HENDRICKSON, WA
  • ZAINE STENSON, WA

15 CHALLENGE BOYS 

  • LEO HILE, AZ
  • RYAN MARTS, AZ
  • TREVOR SHIELDS, CA
  • PATRICK COO, CA
  • CARSON LEET, KY
  • CONNOR KNIPP, AZ
  • AUSTIN PEEBLES, CA
  • JAMES PLUMMER, MN

16 CHALLENGE BOYS

  • SPENCER COLE, FL
  • GAVIN BOWERS, OR
  • TYLER NELSON, MN
  • JACOB ZOLL, WA
  • DEREK PHIPPS, CA
  • TYSIN WILLIAMS, WA
  • DAHVIN CHILDS, CA
  • BRAXTON ELSEN, CO

17-24 CHALLENGE MEN

  • BRADY MCPHERSON, NV
  • PAUL WASSENAAR, CA
  • BRYCE BATTEN, AZ
  • MAKIEVA HOPSON, NV
  • JUSTIN KNAPPER, PA
  • ANTHONY BUCARDO, CA
  • LUKE ROARTY, MD
  • KEVIN PAULS, CA

25-29 CHALLENGE MEN

  • BRANDON ELMORE, TX
  • JASON MORRIS, CA
  • ROBERT PATTERSON, UT
  • NICHOLAS CUPPY, FL
  • EVAN STEINBERG, AZ
  • BOBBY ESQUIVEL, CA
  • JORDAN DEMIK, UT
  • BRIAN CARRILLO, CA

30-34 CHALLENGE MEN

  • GILBERT CONTRERAS, NM
  • MATT WILCOX, GA
  • CHRIS SUTTON, AZ
  • BROCK ARNDT, CA
  • MATT ALEXANDER, AZ
  • NICHOLAS VALENCIA, CA
  • LLOYD SHERROD, CA
  • JACOB SHEARER, CA

35 & OVER CHALLENGE MEN

  • JAKE BROWN,  CA
  • GREG ROMERO, CA
  • JUSTIN WIKE,  NV
  • LEEANGELO VALENCIA, NM
  • ERIC BACA, AZ
  • ADAM TREADWELL, OR
  • ADAM SCOTT, OK
  • SHAWN DIPRETE, MA

5-7 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • ELLIE CAREY, AZ
  • KAYLIN SUN, CA
  • JAYLEIGH PALMER, NV
  • TRUE JOHNSON, CA
  • KAITLYN VAN RENSELAAR, UT
  • COLBIE TWOREK, CA
  • MERISSA BROWN, AZ

8 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • ANNALYSE SOLANO, CA
  • KINLEE SNIDER,  TX
  • NORA WILLMERT, MN
  • SAGE STOVALL, NV
  • TAYLOR LEAKEY, AZ
  • KATE CLARRIDGE, OH
  • ISABELLA LEIJA, NV

9 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • KRISTA HOPKINS, CA
  • BROOKLYNN MORGAN, AZ
  • MALIA WHITEHOUSE, CA
  • BREEANNE VAUGHAN, CA
  • KYNDALLYNN HOLLINGER, AZ
  • MIA DOWNES, CA
  • EVA LIVERMORE, NV
  • DERIN MERTEN, CA

10 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • DANICA ANDERSON, CA
  • BROOKLYN VAN RENSELAAR, UT
  • ALEXIS  ALDEN, CA
  • ASHLEY WESNER, CA
  • HANNAH LEAKEY, AZ
  • TRISTIN  PINGITORE,AZ
  • BROOKLYN BOWERS,  NV
  • KAYLIE PRIOR, CA

11 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • SYDNEY GARONZIK, WA
  • ALANAH MOELLER, CA
  • ANGELA ESPEJEL, CA
  • RYLEE FRANCE, CA
  • CAILEY PITA, CA
  • KYLEE HUSTIN, AZ
  • EMMA THRON, AZ
  • KIARA TIERCE, OR

12 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • JORDYN MIRANDA, AZ
  • GIANNA DAVILA, CA
  • DESERAE ROMERO, CA
  • ANNABELLA HAMMONDS CA
  • SAMANTHA OGBORN, AZ
  • ZYLA WIX, AZ
  • GABRIELLE JOLICOEUR, AZ
  • JENNA DAVIS, CA

13 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • BROOKE CRAFT, CA
  • SARA BRENNER, CA
  • BREANNA WINTER, CA
  • MADISON MACIAS, CA
  • TAYLOR  WEISSER, CA
  • PARIS SEEBOLD, CA

14 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • MADELYNN DESANTIS, CA
  • GRACE PADILLA, CA
  • BRIANNA VALENTINE, WA
  • ALEXIS LEIJA, NV
  • JENNIFER METTLER, MN
  • ZOIE ROSS, TX
  • LILLY CAMPBELL, IA
  • JACELYN RENO, TX

15 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • PAYTON RIDENOUR, PA
  • MYA RAMOS, NM
  • KAYLIE MARSHALL, AZ
  • RYLEIGH ROBINS, AZ
  • LAUREN LOPEZ, NV
  • MADI DENTON, AZ
  • NATALEE DAUGHERTY, TX

16 CHALLENGE GIRLS

  • EMILY HAYES, CO
  • ASHLEY HAYES, CO
  • DALENY VAUGHN, AZ
  • CARLY KANE, IN
  • JORDAN DUGGIE, CA
  • TAYLOR WITZKE, ID
  • BAILEY CONNORS, WA

17-24 CH. WOMEN

  • KAELI LIXANDRU, AZ
  • CARLY DYAR, AZ
  • SHAYLA BLACKMORE, CO
  • ADDISON FINCH, CO
  • ADDISON KING, CA
  • SAPPHIRE RHOADS, AZ
  • DOMONIQUE SMITH, NM
  • JENA SAGENDORF, AZ

25 & OVER CHALLENGE WOMEN 

  • COURTNEY TOMEI, CA
  • RACHAEL BLACKWELL, AZ
  • JAMIE LILLY, CA
  • DEVAN WILSON, AZ
  • SUNNY HARMESON, OR
  • TAMATHA DIAKOS, CA

12 & UNDER CHALLENGE BOYS CRUISER

  • NOAH MIGUEL, TX
  • TY BEADLE,  CA
  • DRAKE VELADOR, CA
  • A J HERNANDEZ, TX
  • ETHAN LAND, AZ
  • JACK EATON, CA
  • JEFFREY ROSS, mCA
  • TIMOTHY MEEKS, AZ

13-14 CHALLENGE BOYS CRUISER

  • CHASE WARNOCK, AZ
  • WESTON MEURLOT, FL
  • JACOB CRABTREE, NV
  • DARIAN INGLIS, UT
  • CEASAR FLORES, CA
  • BENECIO SERENI, CA
  • ZAINE STENSON, WA
  • ANGEL MONTOYA, NV

15-16 CHALLENGE BOYS CRUISER

  • TRE HEXIMER, AZ
  • DYLAN DESCAMPS, IL
  • CONNOR KNIPP, AZ
  • NICK KOLESKY, UT
  • JACOB ZOLL, WA
  • ROMAN JAWORSKY, NV
  • RILEY SHEA,CA
  • TYLER NELSON, MN

17-24 CHALLENGE MENS CRUISER

  • SHANE HARLOW, CA
  • LOUIS KAMINSKI, NY
  • NICHOLAS GIVARGIS, AZ
  • BRODERICK BROOKS, AZ
  • TYLER MCGUIRE, CA
  • WYATT SCHMIDT, AZ
  • NICK ALEJANDRE, AZ
  • DEREK WILKERSON, MI

25-29 CHALLENGE MENS CRUISER

  • EVAN GRESHAM, SC
  • BRANDT KINDER, CA
  • DONNY NEILL, CA
  • ZAK KORTMAN, CA
  • ROBERT PATTERSON, UT
  • MARK SHAW, WA
  • JASON MORRIS, CA
  • BRIAN CARRILLO, CA

30-34 CHALLENGE MENS CRUISER

  • CHRIS SUTTON, AZ
  • MATT ALEXANDER, AZ
  • NICHOLAS VALENCIA, CA
  • NICHOLAS MURRAY, CA
  • HENRY CRANKSHAW, AZ
  • JACOB SHEARER, CA
  • THOMAS HOWELL, VA
  • LLOYD SHERROD, CA

35-39 CHALLENGE MENS CRUISER

  • PAUL STUMPF, OR
  • JUSTIN WIKE, NV
  • DONALD JUNTUNEN, WA
  • LANCE MCGUIRE, CO
  • ADAM SCOTT, OK
  • DERICK PRIOR, CA
  • ERIC BACA, AZ

40-44 CHALLENGE MENS CRUISER

  • DUSTIN MCGREGOR, TN
  • WILL BISSELL, AZ
  • COREY MITCHELL, CA
  • ROBERT GARDNER, CA
  • SAMUEL MARASCO, IN
  • JASIRI DAIRE, CA
  • MIKE HAUPT,  AZ
  • WAYNE ROON, IL

45-49 CHALLENGE MENS CRUISER

  • JOSH SHIPP, AZ
  • ROBERT PHILLIPS, NV
  • CHRIS FRANKE, NV
  • ROBERT BANE, CA
  • AL ROYBAL, CA
  • DREW MOTLEY, FL
  • SHAWN DIPRETE, MA
  • KEN HEXIMER, AZ

50 & OVER CHALLENGE MENS CRUISER

  • GEORGE GOODALL, AZ
  • STEVE CLARK, WA
  • ERIC SWEETS, NV
  • RON ROZHON, AZ
  • BOB COOVER, CA
  • JIM GARRETT, CA
  • SCOTT CLARK, CA
  • KENNETH OWENS, CA

16 & UNDER CHALLENGE GIRLS CRUISER 

  • DALENY VAUGHN, AZ
  • RYENN CAPITANI, CA
  • GRACE PADILLA, CA
  • BRIANNA VALENTINE, WA
  • JESSICA DARLING, WA
  • JORDYN MIRANDA, AZ
  • MEGAN HAYES, NV

17-29 CHALLENGE WOMEN CRUISER

  • EMILY MUNDAHL, ND
  • MEGHAN MATTHEWS, CA
  • JAYDRA KINSEY, OR
  • DEVAN WILSON, AZ
  • LEXIE ALEJANDRE, AZ
  • CARLY DYAR, AZ
  • KAELI LIXANDRU, AZ
  • JENA SAGENDORF, AZ

30-39 CHALLENGE WOMEN CRUISER 

  • JILL MCGUIRE, CO
  • RACHAEL BLACKWELL, AZ
  • JAMIE LILLY, CA
  • KIM TERRY-LEWIS, AZ
  • MICHELLE DAVIS, TX
  • COURTNEY TOMEI, CA

40 & OVER CHALLENGE WOMEN CRUISER

  • HOLLY DUNN-BARSOCCHINI, AZ
  • MARJORIE KAMINSKI, NY
  • SUNNY HARMESON, OR
  • BECKY MOHR, AZ
  • LOLENE WITZKE, ID
  • SUZANNE BORLAND, AZ
  • ZOA SCHMIDT, AZ
  • JENNIFER NORTON, OR
 
REMEMBER:  There are still three chances to qualify for Team USA: 
Friday March 31st, Rock Hill, South Carolina - CAROLINA NATIONALS
Friday Aprtil 7th, Redmond, Oregon - GREAT NORTHWEST NATIONALS
Friday, April 21st, Texas - LONE STAR NATIONALS
 
For more information on the UCI Worlds - CLICK HERE. 

Image Gallery

  • Img_0842_mxw60_mxh60_e1